2015 Events
Tuesday 15 December 2015
Clinker London
Matt Scott solo accordion and compere
458 Hackney Road
London E2 9EG
 
Thursday 26 November 2015
Hugh Metcalfe guitar, films, violin, words, Andrew Ranken drums, Matt Scott accordion.
Club Integral
Old Paradise Yard
Carlisle Street
London SE1 7LG
 
Sunday 8 November 2015
Mark Browne sax and percussion, Ian McLachlan euphonium, trombone, and parnyphone, Matt Scott accordion
13 Pearson Street
London E2 8JD
 
Friday 23 October 2015
Hugh Metcalfe guitar, violin, voice, Andrew Ranken drums, Matt Scott accordion.
18 - 22 Ashwin St
Dalston
London E8 3DL
 
Sunday 18 October 2015
Maggie Nicols voice, Illi Adato electronics, Dave Fowler drums, Matt Scott accordion.
13 Pearson Street
London E2 8JD
 
Saturday 17 October 2015
Matt Scott accordion
Barbican Foyer
Silk Street
London EC2Y 8DS
 
Thursday 15 October 2015
Hannah Marshall cello, Amanda Drummond viola, Matt Scott accordion.
Clinker on the 15th at the Apiary
Acts from 8.30pm - 11pm
458 Hackney Road E2 9EG
 
Thursday 1 October 2015
“Improvisation” and “Rooms Within Rooms for Bill Viola”
Chris Cundy, Stuart Wilding, Mike Adcock, Matt Scott, and members of the Cheltenham Improvisors’ Orchestra
The Wilson Art Gallery & Museum
Clarence Street
Cheltenham GL50 3JT
 
Thursday 24 September 2015
Hugh Metcalfe guitar, films, Andrew Ranken drums, Matt Scott accordion.
Wagtail @ Peckham Pelican
92 Peckham Road SE15 5PY
 
Saturday 15 August 2015
Hugh Metcalfe guitar, voice, violin, films, Andrew Ranken drums, Matt Scott accordion.
Clinker on the 15th at the Apiary
458 Hackney Road E2 9EG
 
Saturday 1 August 2015
Matt Scott accordion
Tower Hamlets Cemetery Park
Southern Grove
London E3 4PX
 
Wednesday 15 July 2015
Hugh Metcalfe guitar and films, Andrew Ranken drums, Matt Scott accordion.
Clinker
458 Hackney Road E2 9EG
 
Friday 26 June 2015
Bad Moth
Stanley Bad vocals and violin and Saint Moth vocals and accordion
Scaledown
The King and Queen
1 Foley Street
Fitzrovia
London W1W 6DL
 
Sunday 21 June 2015
Matt Scott solo accordion
Oscillations Summer Solstice Improvised Music Festival
Daniel Thompson and Adrian Northover, Carol Finer, Sue Lynch, Caroline Kraabel, Julie Pickard, Anina Hug, Rie Nakajima, Catrinel Doran and Grahame Painting, OdO, Richard Sanderson, Douglas Benford, Cathrine Pluygers, Atsuko Kamura, Ansuman Biswas, Kevin Poulton and Stu,  Cleveland Watkiss, Robert Clarke, Noel Taylor, Guillaume Viltard, Jean Lee (dance), Rachel Gomme (dance), Louis Moholo, Caroline Kraabel, John Edwards, Neil Metcalf, Daniel Thompson, Caroline Kraabel, Max Reed, Jackie Walduck, Steve Noble solo, Guillaume Viltard, Loz Speyer, Dav, David Leahy, Dawid Frydryk, Jakub Cywinski, Simon Roth, Juan Antonio Xas,  Satoko Fukuda, Verity Susman, Bitten By A Monkey (Dylan Bates, Roland Bates, Steve Myers), Sue Ferrar, Matt Scott solo accordion, Greta Pistaceci,  Ntshuks Bonga sax, Kay Grant vocals.
Old Paradise Yard
Carlisle Street
London SE1 7LG
 
Monday 15 June 2015
Ian McLachlan euphonium, Dylan Bates violin, Matt Scott accordion.
Hugh Metcalfe guitar, voice, violin, Clem Bird guitar, Ollie Dowlen double bass, Andrew Ranken drums, Matt Scott accordion.
Clinker on the 15th at the Apiary
458 Hackney Road E2 9EG
 
Friday 29 May 2015
Ali Warner voice and Matt Scott accordion
Scaledown
The King and Queen
1 Foley Street
Fitzrovia
London W1W 6DL
 
Friday 15 May 2015
Hugh Metcalfe films and live music on guitar, voice, violin, Andrew Ranken drums, Matt Scott accordion.
Clinker
Studio 1
458 Hackney Road E2 9EG
 
Sunday 3 May 2015
Reflection on Process after Nature Study Notes. The ensemble including Scratch Orchestra members play free ‘AMM style’ improvisation to contrast with recent performances of improvisation directed by the rites, i.e. “the exploration and projection of sounds and their interaction, including with the environment, as against exploration and projection of 'self’”.
Mayday Rooms
88 Fleet Street
London EC4Y 1DH
 
Saturday 2 May 2015
Matt Scott solo accordion
Movement
Camden Image Gallery
174 Royal College Street
Camden
London NW1 0SP
 
Wednesday 15 April 2015
Clinker at the Apiary
Studio 1
458 Hackney Road E2 9EG
Zoe Darling
On dance tour from Switzerland
with Olly Dowlen fretless bass and tape loop
and Matt Scott accordion
The Cross-Dressed String Quartet
Mike Ferrar violin
Isaac Why viola
Lynda Beast violin
Linda Metcalfe violin
with special guests
Mathilda Scott accordion
Andrea Ranken drums
 
Wednesday 25 March 2015
Cornelius Cardew ‘Treatise’ (duration 150 minutes)
 
David Ryan co-ordinator, Ian Mitchell clarinets, Yoni Silver clarinets, Jerry Wigens clarinets, Noel Taylor clarinets/guitar, Matt Scott accordion, Sue Lynch saxophones, Caroline Kraabel saxophones, Adrian Northover saxophones, Neil Metcalfe flute, Hutch Demouilpied flute /trumpet, Roland Ramaman trumpet, Loz Speyer trumpet, Edward Lucas trombone, John Bissett guitar, John Garcia Rueda tipl, Clare Simmonds keyboards, Sue Ferrar violin, Ansuman Biswas Viola/ percussion, Joe Zeitlin cello, Carole Chant objects/percussion, John Wollaston electronics/cymbals, Jane Alden & the Vocal Constructivists twelve voices.
 
'Crit Pit'
Stockwell Building
University of Greenwich  
Stockwell Street
Greenwich SE10 9JN
 
Sunday 15 February 2015
Clinker Club
Ian McLachlan euphonium, Dylan Bates violin, and Matt Scott accordion.
The Apiary
Studio 1
458 Hackney Road E2 9EG
 
Thursday 12 March 2015
Event Cancelled: Alvin Curran 'Beams' (duration circa 45 minutes)
 
Alvin Curran shofar/co-ordination, David Ryan clarinets, Ian Mitchell clarinets, Yoni Silver clarinets, Jerry Wigens clarinets, Noel Taylor clarinets, Sue Lynch saxophones, Matt Scott - accordion, Adrian Northover saxophones, Neil Metcalfe flute, Hutch Demouilpied flute/trumpet, Loz Speyer trumpet, Edward Lucas trombone, Sue Ferrar violin, Ansuman Biswas viola/percussion, Joe Zeitlin cello.
 
Old Gallery and other spaces
Queen Anne Building
University of Greenwich
Greenwich
London
 
Sunday 22 February 2015
Scratch Orchestra's Nature Study Notes
performed by original Scratch Orchestra & new members
 
Stefan Szczelkun, John Hails, Les Hutchins, Matt Scott, Petri Huurinainen, Christian Sancto, Hugh Shrapnel, Howard Slater, Bryn Harris, Robbie Lockwood, Carole Finer, Bron Jones, Geraldine McEwan, Jane Alden, George Chambers, Sharon Gal, Ali Warner, Carolyn Rogers, Martin Dixon, Deirdre Mcgale, and Richard Duckworth.
 
18 - 22 Ashwin St
Dalston
London E8 3DL
 
Sunday 15 February 2015
Clinker Club
Hugh Metcalfe films and live music on guitar, voice, violin, Andrew Ranken drums, Matt Scott accordion.
Apiary
458 Hackney Road E2 9EG
Recent Events Coming Events Events
2011 Events
2010 Events
2009 Events
2012 Events
2013 Events
2014 Events
2015 Klinker
Events Klinker
Archive Home News Events Music Films Pictures About Contact